You are here:   Results > Spring 2015
Register   |  Login

Spring Meeting 2015

Meeting Report

Minimize

On the 9th and 10th May 2015 the English VIII Spring Meeting took place in a rather gusty Bisley with a good turnout of 69 competitors.

As the first shoot of the season for many competitors, the spring meeting gave the opportunity to dust off the scorebooks, prepare new loads of ammo and get the rifle out for the upcoming season.

With over five minutes of wind required at 8.30am conditions only got more challenging over the weekend, with gusts and very windy conditions keeping even the most experienced shots on their toes.

The overall competition for the Welsh Rifle Association was appropriately won by Welshman Aled James with a score of 425 ex. 450. There was a great mix of nationalities at the top of the table which makes for an interesting Elcho!

For the English VIII, the Gold Jewel was won by Rob Lygoe, closely followed by Nick Tremlett and Ashley Abrahams. Hannah Fisher won the ladies trophy, with Fergus Flanagan taking the OCRA Under 25 trophy home.

Thanks to everyone involved in organising and running the meeting, with particular thanks to the markers, to John & Michael Hissey for the stats, to Bill Taylor for coordinating the meeting overall and Will Mott for the victuals. 

Results

Minimize

ENGLISH EIGHT CLUB, NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB OF SCOTLAND and WELSH RIFLE ASSOCIATION
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   SPRING MATCH RIFLE MEETING 9/10 MAY 2015
                   ----------------------------------------
                   
             Lord Cottesloe's Cup and
        The English Eight Club Gold Jewel 1 Lygoe RJ             420.30
                             Silver Jewel 2 Tremlett CN          419.32
                             Bronze Jewel 3 Abrahams A           419.29
                             
        The Scottish Eight Cup            1 McLeod A             423.42
                                          2 Barlow MJ            423.32
                                          3 Baillie-Hamilton JMB 417.34
        
        The Welsh Rifle Assn Cup          1 James AL             425.30
                                          2 Hobbs T              424.36
                                          3 James GL             409.37
        
        The Welsh Rifle Assn Aggregate    1 James AL             425.30
                                          2 Hobbs T              424.36
                                          3 McLeod A             423.42
        
        The H G Courth Memorial Trophy    1 James AL             212.16
         (Saturday)                       2 Baillie-Hamilton JMB 210.15
                                          3 Judge MJ             210.12
        
        The Martin Smith Challenge Cup    1 Lygoe RJ             217.18
         (Sunday)                         2 Abrahams A           216.22
                                          3 Barlow MJ            216.19
        
        The L D Ranken Memorial Trophy    1 James AL             142.10
         (1200 Aggregate)                 2 Kitson RH            140.09
                                          3 McLeod A             139.13
        
        The Powell Trophy                 1 Fisher H             404.35
         (Ladies)                         2 Day F                402.29
                                          3 Lohmann Ms SS        401.20
        
        The O.C.R.A. Trophy               1 Flanagan F           409.28
         (Under 25)                       2 Fisher H             404.35
                                          3 Boucher M            391.18
        
      Name             1000  1100  1200   Total 1000  1100  1200   Total Agg Nat
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 James AL            71.6  69.5  72.5  212.16 71.5  72.4  70.5  213.14 425.30W
 2 Hobbs T             74.7  69.6  66.4  209.17 74.9  71.6  70.4  215.19 424.36W
 3 McLeod A            69.7  71.6  69.6  209.19 74.8  70.8  70.7  214.23 423.42S
 4 Barlow MJ           72.5  67.3  68.5  207.13 74.9  71.6  71.4  216.19 423.32S
 5 Lygoe RJ            74.4  67.4  62.4  203.12 74.11 73.5  70.2  217.18 420.30E
 6 Tremlett CN         71.5  71.5  66.2  208.12 73.9  72.7  66.4  211.20 419.32E
 7 Abrahams A          67.4  65.1  71.2  203.07 73.9  75.9  68.4  216.22 419.29E
 8 Calvert DP          74.8  72.4  63.1  209.13 74.10 71.6  64.3  209.19 418.32I
 9 Baillie-Hamilton JMB72.4  70.7  68.4  210.15 71.8  73.7  63.4  207.19 417.34S
10 Judge MJ            72.6  72.5  66.1  210.12 71.5  70.6  64.5  205.16 415.28E
11 Barnard GV          64.4  67.5  68.4  199.13 75.9  73.8  66.4  214.21 413.34E
12 Kitson RH           66.6  69.5  72.5  207.16 71.8  65.5  68.4  204.17 411.33I
13 Lowe D              66.5  69.3  67.3  202.11 72.10 68.3  69.3  209.16 411.27E
14 Gent AM             73.6  69.6  64.4  206.16 67.6  68.3  70.2  205.11 411.27E
15 James GL            68.5  66.6  67.5  201.16 69.8  73.8  66.5  208.21 409.37W
16 Flanagan F          73.8  67.5  69.3  209.16 70.4  65.6  65.2  200.12 409.28E
17 Cargill Thompson DrA69.3  66.5  62.2  197.10 70.4  71.5  69.7  210.16 407.26E
18 Wentges MJ          70.3  62.4  67.5  199.12 72.7  71.4  64.3  207.14 406.26I
19 Kidner TLW          70.5  65.5  63.1  198.11 72.4  73.8  62.2  207.14 405.25S
20 Fisher H            71.7  67.4  61.5  199.16 71.8  69.6  65.5  205.19 404.35S
21 Campbell-Smith AR   73.6  66.4  61    200.10 73.5  72.4  58.1  203.10 403.20S
22 Day F               70.6  65.4  62.3  197.13 72.7  67.6  66.3  205.16 402.29E
23 Lindsay JA          72.8  67.3  60.3  199.14 69.6  69.4  65.4  203.14 402.28E
24 de Castro F         70.5  72.8  64.4  206.17 71.7  58    67.2  196.09 402.26F
25 Mott H              69.6  64.2  62.3  195.11 72.9  68.6  66.4  206.19 401.30E
26 Friend DA           71.7  62.3  67.3  200.13 72.4  67.6  62.2  201.12 401.25E
27 Lohmann Ms SS       68.5  66.2  62.1  196.08 71.3  67.6  67.3  205.12 401.20G
28 Dashwood DHW        74.8  57.2  61.2  192.12 72.6  73.10 62.4  207.20 399.32E
29 Mott WRD            66.6  66.3  63.4  195.13 72.5  71.6  61.2  204.13 399.26E
30 Fitton K Ms         68.2  70.7  52.1  190.10 71.6  72.7  66.2  209.15 399.25E
31 Spencer MJ          63.4  67.5  60.2  190.11 74.5  66.2  64.1  204.08 394.19E
32 Law CD              65.2  68.4  54.2  187.08 75.7  70.3  61.3  206.13 393.21E
33 Pugsley J           68.7  63.3  56.4  187.14 72.6  71.6  62.1  205.13 392.27E
34 Whitby RWS          69.5  67.3  61.3  197.11 69.6  69.5  57.3  195.14 392.25E
35 Gaywood NDJ         72.4  63.4  54.2  189.10 70.6  70.4  63.4  203.14 392.24E
36 Boucher M           63.5  65.2  55    183.07 74.5  72.5  62.1  208.11 391.18I
37 Peck JC             67.2  67.2  59.1  193.05 73.6  59.2  66.3  198.11 391.16E
38 Willingale KM       70.3  63.5  43.1  176.09 74.9  73.6  66.2  213.17 389.26E
39 Furniss RL Miss     59.1  65.5  65.4  189.10 72.5  70.6  58    200.11 389.21E
40 Hayes CJF           64.5  62.2  63.4  189.11 70.5  68.4  61    199.09 388.20S
41 Mott Mrs S          63.3  64    61.3  188.06 69.5  72.6  59.3  200.14 388.20E
42 Brasier NRJ         68.3  63.3  56.2  187.08 71.6  65.2  63.3  199.11 386.19E
43 Davis MH            58.2  63.2  65.2  186.06 69.5  70.5  59.2  198.12 384.18E
44 Ortmann K           64    65.4  57.3  186.07 71.5  70.8  56.1  197.14 383.21G
45 Rosling RP          67.3  60.3  56.2  183.08 68.2  69.6  63.1  200.09 383.17E
46 Taylor WJM          64.1  64.4  58.4  186.09 69.1  68.2  60.1  197.04 383.13E
47 Kuppen S            64.5  62.2  61.1  187.08 66.2  68.6  61.1  195.09 382.17D
48 Mott RM             65.4  66.3  48    179.07 70.7  72.3  60.4  202.14 381.21E
49 Boylan CDF          67.5  66.3  57.4  190.12 68.2  68.3  54.1  190.06 380.18I
50 Nuttall H           64.4  57    63.5  184.09 70.6  69.7  56.2  195.15 379.24E
51 Hobson PH           65.3  64.2  60.4  189.09 73.2  65    52    190.02 379.11E
52 Kenchington RS      65.3  59.2  56.1  180.06 72.8  69.8  55.1  196.17 376.23E
53 Brown IRM           63.4  61.1  52    176.05 71.5  64.4  63.2  198.11 374.16E
54 Hissey MJ           71.8  65.3  48.1  184.12 68.5  66.3  55.1  189.09 373.21E
55 Campbell-Smith JM   60.3  53.3  64.2  177.08 70.5  70.9  47    187.14 364.22S
56 de Vivenot A        65.4  56.1  44.1  165.06 72.5  70.6  57.1  199.12 364.18E
57 Jauncey S           66.2  67.4  47.1  180.07 71.8  66.3  46.1  183.12 363.19E
58 Fitch A             64.1  51    51    166.01 69.3  69.2  51.1  189.06 355.07E
59 Waite J             61.5  62.3  34    157.08 71.5  64.3  55.4  190.12 347.20E
60 Braun A Ms          46.1  63.1  50    159.02 66.5  65.2  50    181.07 340.09C
61 Hayden RW           56.3  57.1  43    156.04 66.4  60.4  44    170.08 326.12E
62 Ashby J             55.3  55.1  28    138.04 66.1  66.2  52.3  184.06 322.10E
63 Dodd PAB                                     71.7  70.7  64.2  205.16 205.16E
64 Brister Mrs LJ      69.3  72.7  63.2  204.12                          204.12W
65 Sweet J             68.3  74.5  62.2  204.10                          204.10S
66 Winney R            66.5  65.5  58.3  189.13                          189.13E
67 Hunter AD           67.5  65.2  53.2  185.09                          185.09S
68 Fyfe NCM                                     70.5  55.1  59.2  184.08 184.08S
69 Parr M              65.4  67.4        132.08                          132.08E

  Entries, Squadding, Labels & Stats programs developed in Basic from 1984

        by John & Michael Hissey