You are here:   Results > Spring 2013
Register   |  Login

Spring Meeting 2013

Meeting Report

Minimize

For the first time since Lord Swansea in 1979 a Welshman has won the EVIII Spring Meeting, with Gareth James leading the field with a 426.43 ex 450.90.

With a distinct lack of helicopter-based excitement, all shoots were able to be completed in full, with the wind conditions making for a very challenging weekend for all. Saturday saw Jim McAllister charge ahead with a 215.17; Scottish domination looked likely with Martin Brown just two points behind McAllister, another two points clear of the rest of the field.

Sunday saw improved scores overall partly due to slightly steadier wind but more likely that we all got used to how to read it slightly better! With only one point separating the top three shooters for the Sunday aggregate it fell to V-bulls to separate Gareth James from Nick Tremlett, with the Welshman three V-Bulls ahead on the day with a 217.21.

This sterling effort from James set him up for his overall win, one point ahead of McAllister and three ahead of Baillie-Hamilton. (You could be forgiven for forgetting the competition is called the ‘English’ Eight!)

Mentions should go to Gareth James for the only possible of the weekend with 75.12 at 1000yds on Sunday, David Firth for winning the under 25 trophy and to Jim McAllister for being the only shooter to break 70 at 1200yds on Saturday with a very impressive 71.4; helping him to win the 1200yds aggregate by a clear two points.

The highlight for many may have been seeing the sheer delight on LouLou’s face as she was able to award the Welsh Rifle Association trophy for the overall aggregate to one of her compatriots. With strong scores across the board and a good mix of nationalities at the top end this year’s Elcho should be interesting.

Congratulations to all those who won, and here’s looking forward to the Autumn meeting. 

Results

Minimize

ENGLISH EIGHT CLUB, NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB OF SCOTLAND and WELSH RIFLE ASSOCIATION
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   SPRING MATCH RIFLE MEETING 11/12 MAY 2013
                   -----------------------------------------
                   
             Lord Cottesloe's Cup and
        The English Eight Club Gold Jewel 1 Tremlett CN          422.31
                             Silver Jewel 2 Peck JC              421.30
                             Bronze Jewel 3 Lygoe RJ             420.33
                             
        The Scottish Eight Cup            1 McAllister JAC       425.33
                                          2 Baillie-Hamilton JMB 423.41
                                          3 McLeod A             417.43
        
        The Welsh Rifle Assn Cup          1 James GL             426.43
                                          2 Hobbs T              401.25
                                          3 Jobson RA            365.11
        
        The Welsh Rifle Assn Aggregate    1 James GL             426.43
                                          2 McAllister JAC       425.33
                                          3 Baillie-Hamilton JMB 423.41
        
        The H G Courth Memorial Trophy    1 McAllister JAC       215.17
         (Saturday)                       2 Brown MFD            213.22
                                          3 Peck JC              211.18
        
        The Martin Smith Challenge Cup    1 James GL             217.21
         (Sunday)                         2 Tremlett CN          217.18
                                          3 Baillie-Hamilton JMB 216.22
        
        The L D Ranken Memorial Trophy    1 McAllister JAC       142.08
         (1200 Aggregate)                 2 Tremlett CN          140.09
                                          3 Lygoe RJ             139.14
        
        The Powell Trophy                 1 Furniss RL Miss      403.24
         (Ladies)                         2 Fitton K Ms          402.26
                                          3 Woodroffe Z          398.23
        
        The O.C.R.A. Trophy               1 Firth D              401.29
         (Under 25)                       2 Abrahams A           390.17
                                          3 Nuttall H            363.12
        
        The TR Prize                      1 Webster T            129.07
        
        The F Class Prize                 1 McDowell W Dr        120.05
        
      Name             1000  1100  1200   Total 1000  1100  1200   Total Agg Nat
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 James GL            73.9  72.7  64.6  209.22 75.12 69.3  73.6  217.21 426.43W
 2 McAllister JAC      72.9  72.4  71.4  215.17 72.7  67.5  71.4  210.16 425.33S
 3 Baillie-Hamilton JMB73.10 72.5  62.4  207.19 72.10 72.6  72.6  216.22 423.41S
 4 Tremlett CN         72.6  65.2  68.5  205.13 74.7  71.7  72.4  217.18 422.31E
 5 Peck JC             73.9  71.5  67.4  211.18 73.9  67.1  70.2  210.12 421.30E
 6 Lygoe RJ            73.7  69.2  67.4  209.13 72.5  67.5  72.10 211.20 420.33E
 7 McLeod A            74.10 68.8  62.3  204.21 74.8  70.8  69.6  213.22 417.43S
 8 Gent AM             73.7  70.5  65.6  208.18 70.4  69.8  70.5  209.17 417.35E
 9 Brasier NRJ         67.6  73.5  57.2  197.13 72.6  70.7  67.3  209.16 406.29E
10 Butcher HM          72.6  69.2  57.2  198.10 68.4  68.2  71.7  207.13 405.23S
11 Campbell-Smith AR   73.10 65.3  64.5  202.18 67.5  67.4  68.3  202.12 404.30S
12 Bridger JA          73.5  70.8  59.5  202.18 68.5  64.1  70.5  202.11 404.29E
13 Barnard GV          68.7  66.7  63.3  197.17 71.6  66.4  69.4  206.14 403.31E
14 Gaywood NDJ         71.8  62.1  68.4  201.13 71.6  62.2  69.9  202.17 403.30E
15 Furniss RL Miss     70.5  65.4  63.4  198.13 67.4  70.3  68.4  205.11 403.24E
16 Brown IRM           71.7  69.4  64.4  204.15 69.4  62.4  67.7  198.15 402.30E
17 Fitton K Ms         69.5  64.3  58.2  191.10 73.8  69.5  69.3  211.16 402.26E
18 Cargill Thompson DrA72.7  70.5  58.4  200.16 69.5  64.3  68.7  201.15 401.31E
19 Firth D         U25 74.8  64.2  67.6  205.16 68.6  67.4  61.3  196.13 401.29E
20 Hobbs T             72.9  67.4  61.3  200.16 70.4  68.4  63.1  201.09 401.25W
21 Dashwood DHW        72.6  71.1  58.2  201.09 67.6  68.3  65.4  200.13 401.22E
22 Woodroffe Z         71.3  71.9  60.2  202.14 64.5  65.3  67.1  196.09 398.23S
23 Whitby RWS          69.2  66.4  62.1  197.07 74.9  59.3  67.1  200.13 397.20E
24 Hunter AD           72.7  67.2  55.1  194.10 69.4  64.6  69.5  202.15 396.25S
25 Hissey MJ           74.11 67.7  53.1  194.19 66.4  66.4  69.4  201.12 395.31E
26 Kidner TLW          67.4  66.6  59.3  192.13 69.6  66.3  68.4  203.13 395.26S
27 Whitby SJ           66.4  61.2  66.2  193.08 68.5  65.2  68.3  201.10 394.18E
28 Powell JG           69.5  67    56.1  192.06 70.6  65.1  67.3  202.10 394.16E
29 Judge MJ            69.6  67.1  61.2  197.09 69.3  61.4  66.4  196.11 393.20E
30 Haszlakiewicz MJC   68.4  67.6  56.3  191.13 69.4  63.2  68.4  200.10 391.23S
31 Wentges MJ          71.5  67.4  54.2  192.11 66.3  65.5  67.3  198.11 390.22I
32 Rosling RP          68.3  64.1  64.1  196.05 67.7  61.1  66.5  194.13 390.18E
33 Abrahams A      U25 70.5  65.2  60.1  195.08 65.3  63.3  67.3  195.09 390.17E
34 Lowe D              65.4  65.5  55.2  185.11 70.6  67.5  67.3  204.14 389.25E
35 Law CD              70.6  69.6  58.2  197.14 63.3  59.2  69.3  191.08 388.22E
36 Campbell-Smith JM   67.2  68.5  55.2  190.09 66.2  64.4  67.6  197.12 387.21S
37 Spencer MJ          68.4  68.7  60.3  196.14 61.1  62.3  68.2  191.06 387.20E
38 Hayes CJF           71.4  64.4  51    186.08 68.5  61.2  71.5  200.12 386.20S
39 Mott H              69.5  65.2  56.1  190.08 70.4  57.1  67.4  194.09 384.17E
40 Phillips D          71.5  62.3  57.3  190.11 71.8  63.4  56.4  190.16 380.27S
41 Brown MFD           74.10 72.7  67.5  213.22 70.9  65.3  31.1  166.13 379.35S
42 Taylor WJM          61.2  60.1  57.4  178.07 69.1  64.2  67.4  200.07 378.14E
43 Lury DH             69.5  61.1  59.3  189.09 68.3  56.1  64.2  188.06 377.15S
44 Fitch A             70.4  61.2  62.2  193.08 65.2  62.1  57.2  184.05 377.13E
45 Jobson RA           66.1  55.1  42    163.02 70.2  68.5  64.2  202.09 365.11W
46 Nuttall H       U25 62.1  67.4  58.2  187.07 62.2  56.1  58.2  176.05 363.12E
47 Hayden RW           69.4  59.2  55    183.06 65.2  59.1  55.1  179.04 362.10E
48 Boylan CDF          72.9  51    54    177.09 62.1  64.3  55    181.04 358.13I
49 Jones E         U25 65.4  66.6  57    188.10 64.5  51.1  54.2  169.08 357.18E
50 Pizer R             65.5  68.2  56.2  189.09 59.2  54.2  55.3  168.07 357.16E
51 Salji K         U25 67.3  68.2  48.1  183.06 59.2  51.1  64.2  174.05 357.11W
52 Fisher H        U25 68.4  58    59.4  185.08 51.3  58.2  62    171.05 356.13S
53 Hill A          U25 56.3  60.2  60.2  176.07 66.1  53.1  51.1  170.03 346.10E
54 Willingale KM       71.5  53.4  13    137.09 71.6  65.3  68.4  204.13 341.22E
55 Young C         U25 57    60.3  41.1  158.04 65.3  59.1  58.2  182.06 340.10S
56 Bu Z            U25 66.3  62.2  35    163.05 62.1  64.4  49    175.05 338.10
57 Crichton Maitland M 67.4  64.4  66.3  197.11 72.6  63.1        135.07 332.18S
58 Sitathani K     U25 68.3  65.5  65.6  198.14 28.1  40    62.3  130.04 328.18
59 Ortmann K       U25 66.4  45    46    157.04 59.1  54.2  56.1  169.04 326.08G
60 Thompson WHA        66.3  61.3        127.06 69.4  67.6  58    194.10 321.16E
61 Hebbes SA           66.4  66.3  47.1  179.08 67.5  58.2        125.07 304.15E
62 Moon CP                   62.3  38    100.03 64.4  67.4  62.2  193.10 293.13E
63 Robbins J           51.4  59.1        110.05 71.7  53.1  52.1  176.09 286.14E
64 Brister Mrs LJ      65.2        62    127.02 63.3  64.1        127.04 254.06W
65 Burgess A                                    72.9  68.4  68.3  208.16 208.16W
66 Friend DA                                    71.7  67.4  66.4  204.15 204.15E
67 Kenchington RS      72.9  67.3  65.2  204.14                          204.14E
68 Knight JM                                    73.7  64.2  66.5  203.14 203.14E
69 Lohmann Ms SS       73.4  67.5  62.3  202.12                          202.12G
70 Dodd PAB            68.2  62.1  63.4  193.07                          193.07E
71 Morris P            68.7  66.3  57.1  191.11                          191.11W
72 Pattinson S         15                 15          58.1  65.4  123.05 138.05E
73 Davis MH            67.7  65.2        132.09                          132.09E
74 Webster T        TR 68.5  56.2   5    129.07                          129.07E
75 Padbury C           60.2   5           65.02                           65.02E

   F Class
 1 McDowell W Dr       63.2  57.3        120.05                          120.05I

  Entries, Squadding, Labels & Stats programs developed in Basic from 1984
 

        by John & Michael Hissey